Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CCT Venues uses and protects any information that you give CCT Venues when you use this website

CCT Venues is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CCT Venues may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27/07/2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- Name and job title

- Contact information including email address

- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping

- We may use the information to improve our products and services

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquire@cctvenues.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Central City Training Venues Ltd, Two East Poultry Avenue, Smithfield, London, EC1A 9PT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

We use two types of cookies on our websites

Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.
These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site, and also tailor your user experience based on your previous selections.

Google Analytics Cookie

We use Google Analytics to analyse traffic on this website. Google generates information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on the users' computer. Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found in Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites. You can also read Google's Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.

We don't share the data that Google Analytics collects, and we don't believe that our use of Google Analytics intrudes on your privacy. To opt out of our use of Google Analytics you may wish to consider using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Refusing cookies

By using our websites you agree that we can place both essential and non-essential cookies on your device. You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website. If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

View all our venues

View all our venues in Canary Wharf and Central London.