Privacy Statement 2018

Overview

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by CCT Venues. We will process your personal information through the use of our online services and in process of providing our regular services.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully and know that we keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

About CCT Venues

In the following statements, references to “CCT Venues”, “we” or “our” are references to Central City Training Venues Ltd, (company no. 5237921) with its registered address at Two East Poultry Avenue, Smithfield, London, EC1A 9PT.

Unless previously shown in a written agreement with you, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of the 25th May 2018, we are the “controller” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The information we collect

There may be times where we are required to collect personal information from you to complete certain processes, such as filling in our website enquiry form, applying for one of our latest vacancies, corresponding with a member of our team via phone or email or opting in to our marketing communications. The information you provide may include your name, address, email address, phone number and financial information.

You may also share your information with us when booking your event at one of our venues. Such information could include names, email addresses, dietary or health related requirements that relate to the planning or operation of a conference, training, exhibition or meeting. This may also include the information of your employees, representatives or customers.

Upon using our digital assets, such as our website, we may collect information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, geographical location, operating system and the platform you are using. This information is strictly processed in a way that does not identify individuals.

How we use your collected information

Upon choosing to share your personal information with us, there are a number of ways in which we may use it. All purposes are outlined in this statement below and clearly labelled from the point of initial collection:

  • To successfully carry out our obligations clearly stated in any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To successfully host conferences, training, exhibitions, meetings or events
  • To successfully process and acknowledge any applications you make
  • To successfully carry out sales and marketing activities clearly outlined in this policy
  • To successfully respond to client enquiries
  • To successfully improve and optimise our website so that it’s content and structure is presented in such a way that is most effective for your computer or device

Our legal basis for processing your information

Our legal basis for processing your information relies on one or more of the following data processing conditions:

  • The legitimate interest we have for the delivery of information and services to you in an efficient and lawful operation of our business (unless doing so would impede on your rights)
  • To fulfil and meet any legal or regulatory obligations we are subject to
  • To successfully complete and fulfil any obligations clearly defined in any contracts that we have agreed with you
  • You have willingly agreed to us processing your information for the relevant purpose

Sharing of your information

There may be circumstances where we may disclose your personal information to our employees, consultants or professional advisors for the purposes clearly stated in this statement or in terms we have agreed with you.

We may disclose your information if required by law enforcement, regulatory or other government bodies as required by, or in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Marketing and unsubscribing from our communications

Marketing materials sent by us may include updates, special offers, newsletters or an invitation to attend one of our events or venues. Should you choose to subscribe to our marketing communications, you may receive one of these communications.

Legally we are required to only obtain your information with clear consent. As such, you will only receive marketing communications from us if you have clearly provided the consent for us to do so.

We will accept and maintain your requests to opt-out of future marketing communications, should you choose to do so whether it is through email or telephone.

If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing communications from us, you can at any point contact us or look for and follow the instructions clearly provided within the appropriate area(s) of the website or on the relevant communications. In doing this, we may retain your information sufficient enough to identify you as to honour your decision.

Your rights and your information

As clearly stated in recent regulation, there may be certain rights you hold in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, this could include:

  • To request full details of the information we hold about you
  • To request that information is updated or to correct any information you feel incorrect or incomplete
  • To request the deletion of personal information that we hold on you
  • To request the restriction of the use of the data we hold on you
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us immediately through any of the given contact routes set out in this statement. We may charge for a request to access your information if applicable by law.

How long we will keep your data

We keep your personal data safely for as short a time as we need it or legally have to keep it. In doing so, we:

  • review the length of time we keep your personal data
  • consider the purposes for which we holds the personal data in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • securely delete personal data that is no longer needed for those purposes and update, archive or securely delete personal data if it goes out of date

The time periods for which we retain your personal data depend on the purposes for which we use it.

We have set destruction limits taking into account legal rules, your rights and our needs and have a continuous programme that securely destroys your personal data when we have reached the relevant time limit.

When you make a payment to us by giving us your card or bank account details, we may temporarily store these details securely in order to process the payment as soon as possible. After the payment has been processed we safely destroy the card or bank account details.

Security

We have integrated technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only carefully selected and authorised persons are provided access to the information that we collect. These individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentially of this information.

Although we do our upmost to ensure that your personal information is kept secure at all times, we cannot guarantee your information to be completely secure. CCT Venues cannot guarantee that the information you have supplied us through our website or other means will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

Data retention

Please be aware of the following ways that your data may be retained once an enquiry has been submitted to us or contact has been made. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

E-newsletters and marketing communications

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Master, to deliver any of our e-newsletters our e-marketing communications. Through the use of this provider we gather statistical information around our marketing campaigns which in return helps us to improve the quality of our communications to you. For more information, please see Campaign Master’s privacy policy.

Social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage all our social media content and interactions. Should you wish to contact us directly via a social media channel, you should be aware that your data will be stored by Hootsuite. For more information, please see Hootsuite’s privacy policy.

Internal systems

We use third-party data management software, Kx Systems to operate and manage the day-to-day processes of our venues. The system is maintained strictly only by CCT Venues staff in a secure environment, accessible via a two tier password system. The data contained within is not shared with any external parties or individuals and is only used in reference to the processing and administration of your booking. You will only be contact in reference to your booking and if you have expressly opted into receiving direct marketing from us.

Financial information

We will only collect and use your sensitive personal information, which includes special categories of personal information such as financial information, credit card details and bank account details, when the law allows us to. These will only be used in conjunction with processing and administering payment for your event. None of these details will be stored longer than necessary for the administration of payment.

How we use cookies

As part of the new General Data Protection Regulation laws, we are required to inform you when we have any use of tracking devices or cookies whilst visiting our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive by your browser when you visit a website. This allows us to identify which pages you are using throughout your visit to our website, as well as recognising potential key areas we could improve to create a better user experience. The information is in no way linked to your personal details as an individual.

Most of our cookies are also essential to make our site work and are already set. Other cookies allow us to gain statistical insight into how the site is being used and to help refine our website.

On our website we use two types of cookies, which are as follows:

Session cookies that are deleted after each visit

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining login details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites

These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site, and also tailor your user experience based on your previous selections.

Of course, you can adjust your settings for your browser to choose whether sites can set cookies on your computer by following the instructions for the appropriate browser below:

Please note, should you not accept the cookies upon visiting our site you may not be able to successfully submit your online enquiry or make use of the sites full functionality. However, if you do not wish to enable the cookies you can also make your enquiry by telephoning our Marketing Team on 0808 168 1168.

Your rights

You have several legal rights in relation to your personal data. These data subject rights are the right to request:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access to your personal data (see below)
  • Rectification of your personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data (this right is also referred to as the 'right to be forgotten')
  • Restriction of our processing of your personal data
  • Portability of your personal data (where we process your data by automated means and under the legal basis of consent you have the right to receive this data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable way and to transmit this to another controller)
  • Processing of your personal data ceases (the right to object); and
  • Not to be subject to automated decision making

To exercise your rights or ask any questions please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Access to information

You can find out if we hold your personal data and ask for a copy of it by making a ‘subject access request’.

If we do hold personal data about you, we will:

  • let you know what personal data is being held or used and why
  • let you know who can see your personal data
  • give you a copy of the personal data you request in electronic form
  • provide any other relevant information including how long we will hold your personal data for and how to correct inaccurate information that is held by us

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, or wish to exercise your legal rights.

To make a request or to exercise your legal rights, please email or send a letter (headed ‘Subject Access Request’) to the Data Protection Officer on the details below.

Complaints

Should you wish to do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint. This would be done with your local data protection regulator, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, in the first instance please do contact us should you wish to lodge a complaint and we will try our upmost best to resolve the situation.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Name: Mabel Chung

Address: Thames Quay, 193 Marsh Wall, London, E14 9SG

Email: marketing@cctvenues.co.uk

Phone: 0808 168 1168

Contact us now for a quote

Fill out our enquiry form